Pages:

Monday Mar 19, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 am 9:00 am

ADA SCDP Opening Plenary

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon AB
9:00 am 11:00 am

ADA SCDP Joint Working Group 1 – Biological Evaluation

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 3-4
9:00 am 11:00 am

ADA SCDP Working Group 2.14 - Color Stability

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon C
9:00 am 10:30 am

ADA SCDP Working Group 6.63 – Portable Dental Units

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon A
9:00 am 10:30 am

ADA SCDP Working Group 7.61 – Fluoride Varnishes

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
10:30 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 6.48 – Air and Water Treatment Systems

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon B
10:30 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 7.56 – Toothpaste

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
1:00 pm 2:30 pm

ADA SCDP Joint Meeting of Subcommittee 6 Working Groups

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon E
1:00 pm 2:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 2.15 – Denture Base Resin, Resilient Liners, Artificial Teeth and Crown and Bridge Resin

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon C
1:00 pm 2:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 4.28 - Hand Instruments

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 3
1:00 pm 2:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 4.29 Handpieces

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 4
1:00 pm 2:30 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 7.60 – Whitening Agents

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon D
1:00 pm 2:30 pm

ADA SCDP Working Groups 7.44 – Powered Oral Hygiene Devices and 7.45 on Manual Toothbrushes

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
2:00 pm 3:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 2.16 – Extraoral Maxillofacial Prosthesis Materials

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon C
2:00 pm 4:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 3.77 - Terminology for Forensic Oro-Dental Data

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 3-4
2:00 pm 3:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 4.31 - Rotary Instruments

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon A
2:30 pm 4:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 7.55 – Oral Rinses

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
3:00 pm 5:00 pm

ADA SCDP Joint Working Group 6 on Cleanliness in Reprocessing

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon C
3:30 pm 5:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 1.3 – Composite Resins

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon A
4:00 pm 5:30 pm

ADA SCDP Working Groups 7.67 – Denture Adhesives and 7.73 – Analytical Methods for Oral Care Products

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
5:30 pm 7:00 pm

ADA SCDP/US TAG Reception

Association/Affiliate Reception Hilton, Atlantic Terrace

Tuesday Mar 20, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 am 5:00 pm

3rd Mini-symposium for Young Investigators

Speakers/Hosts: Jose Lemos, Dr. Grace Spatafora, Ph.D.

Satellite Symposium CC, Grand Ballroom G
8:30 am 6:00 pm

AADR Faculty Development Workshop: Mentoring Mentors and Mentees

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Effie Ioannidou, David Drake

Satellite Symposium CC, Grand Ballroom A
9:00 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP Subcommittee 9 Working Group Meetings (Joint Group Discussions)

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon B
9:00 am 10:30 am

Joint Meeting ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 1 – Restorative Materials & Orthodontic Products & ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 2 – Prosthodontic Materials

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
10:30 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 4 - Instruments

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon D
11:00 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP Working Group 2.20 – Porcelain and Metal-Ceramic Systems

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon C
12:00 pm 2:00 pm

ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 3 – Terminology (registration required)

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Redfin Room
12:00 pm 1:30 pm

ADA Standards Program New Member Orientation (Luncheon)

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon A
1:00 pm 4:00 pm

AAAS Science Communication Fundamentals

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Christopher Fox, Maria Ryan, DDS, PhD

Satellite Symposium CC, Grand Ballroom D
1:30 pm 4:30 pm

SCADA Board of Governors Meeting

Corporate/Sponsor Meeting CC, Room 221
2:00 pm 4:00 pm

ADA SCDP 5 & 6/Sub- TAG 6 – Infection Control Products & Dental Equipment

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon D
2:00 pm 3:30 pm

ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 8 – Dental Implants

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 3-4
2:30 pm 5:00 pm

Oral Epidemiology Forum

Speakers/Hosts: Ana Mascarenhas, Dr. Stuart Gansky

Satellite Symposium Nova Southeastern University Oceanographic Center
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Registration Open

Other CC, Atrium Lobby
2:30 pm 2:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other CC, Room 113
3:30 pm 5:00 pm

ADA SCDP 9/Sub- TAG 9 – CAD/CAM in Dentistry/Dental CAD/CAM/CAM Systems

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1-2
4:00 pm 5:30 pm

ADA SCDP/Sub- TAG 7 – Oral Care Products

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon B
4:30 pm 5:00 pm

SCADA Orientation Reception

Corporate/Sponsor Reception CC, Palm A & B Foyer
5:00 pm 6:00 pm

SCADA Orientation Seminar

Corporate/Sponsor Meeting CC. Room 222-223
6:00 pm 6:45 pm

IADR North American Region Business Meeting

Region/Division Meeting Hilton, Atlantic Salon 1
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Registration Close

Other CC, Atrium Lobby
6:30 pm 6:31 pm

Speaker Ready Room Close

Other CC, Room 113
7:00 pm 9:00 pm

SCADA Board of Directors Dinner (invitation only)

Corporate/Sponsor Reception Boatyard Restaurant

Wednesday Mar 21, 2018

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
7:45 am 11:45 am

NIDCR Trainee Research Presentations: Oral Presentations

Other CC, Hall D
8:00 am 8:01 am

AADR Donor and Fellows Lounge Open

Other CC, Room 220-221
8:00 am 12:00 pm

AADR Hatton Competition - Junior Category

Award Competition CC, Room 210
8:00 am 12:00 pm

AADR Hatton Competition - Post-doctoral Category

Award Competition CC, Room 208
8:00 am 12:00 pm

AADR Hatton Competition - Senior Category

Award Competition CC, Room 209
8:00 am 12:00 pm

ADA SCDP Plenary Session

Association/Affiliate Meeting Hilton, Grand Salon DE
8:00 am 8:01 am

Coat and Bag Check Open

Other CC, Atrium Lobby
8:00 am 9:15 am

NIDCR Trainees Research Poster Session 1

Other CC, Hall D
8:00 am 8:01 am

Registration Open

Other CC, Atrium Lobby
8:00 am 12:00 pm

SCADA Poster Competition (Closed Competition)

Corporate/Sponsor Meeting CC, Palm A/B
8:00 am 8:01 am

Speaker Ready Room Open

Other CC, Room 113
9:00 am 12:00 pm

AADR Council Meeting

Committee Meeting CC, Floridian A
9:00 am 4:30 pm

Exhibitor Move-in

Set-ups CC, Hall B/C
10:30 am 11:45 am

NIDCR Trainees Research Poster Session 2

Association/Affiliate Meeting CC, Hall D
12:00 pm 1:15 pm

AADR/CADR/NIDCR Mentoring and Networking Lunch (ticketed event)

Speakers/Hosts: Leslie Frieden, Raul Garcia, Dr. Lynn King

Hands-on Workshop CC, Hall D
1:00 pm 1:15 pm

Session Chairperson Orientation

Other CC, Floridian D
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Behavioral Factors and Interventions in Early Childhood and Pediatric Caries

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Belinda Borrelli, PhD, Dr. Benjamin Chaffee

Oral Session CC, Floridian B/C
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Dental Materials: Orthodontic Adhesives and Adhesion Modifiers

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Lorenzo Breschi, Dr. Susan Tzou

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom A
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Epithelial Tumors

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Ligia Schmitd, Philip Stashenko

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom G
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Genetic and Epigenetic Characterization of Pulpal Inflammation

Speakers/Hosts: Ashraf Fouad

Symposium CC, Grand Ballroom F
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Keynote Address; Antimicrobial & Bioactive Surfaces

Speakers/Hosts: Luiz Bertassoni

Oral Session CC, Floridian D
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Keynote Address; Mineralized Tissue I

Speakers/Hosts: Amjad Javed, Dr. Venu Varanasi

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom H
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Moving Dental Composites Beyond Methacrylate-based Resins

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Jeffrey Stansbury, Dr. Sharukh Khajotia

Symposium CC, Floridian A
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Orthodontics Research I: Airway

Speakers/Hosts: Emile Rossouw

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom D
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Overcoming Implicit Bias in the Dental Research Workforce

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Seun Ajiboye, George Taylor

Hands-on Workshop CC, Room 304/305
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Periodontal Pathogenesis: Host Response

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Luciana Machion Shaddox

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom E
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Pharmacology/Therapeutics/Toxicology I

Speakers/Hosts: Prof. Edward Lynch, Mabi Singh

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom C
1:30 pm 2:30 pm

SCADA Business Meeting

Association/Affiliate Meeting Pier 66 Hotel, Chairmans Boardroom
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Temporomandibular Joint and Mandibular Condylar Cartilage

Speakers/Hosts: Christine Kern, Kenneth Weekes

Oral Session CC, Grand Ballroom B
1:30 pm 3:00 pm

Your Invention from Great Idea to Patent: "The Journey"

Speakers/Hosts: Dr. Neill Luebke, Sharon Stanford

Symposium CC, Room 315/316
2:30 pm 3:30 pm

SCADA Special Business and Alumni Meeting

Corporate/Sponsor Meeting Pier 66 Hotel, Chairmans Boardroom